Navy sailors detail difficult working conditions after string of suicides If you pay any amount of rent less than the full amount required by your lease, you risk eviction and a lawsuit for all rent due. City of Champaign Community Relations Office: (217) 403-8830, City of Urbana Human Relations Office: (217) 384-2466, Illinois Department of Human Rights: (217) 785-5100, H.U.D. Court costs can be added and, depending on the lease, the landlord might sue for attorney's fees. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. So before renting a home, ensure it has all the basic tenets of habitability. Find a new renter.