If they do "then you would be duty bound to impose a death verdict." 3d 1081]. 3d 826, 834 [164 Cal.Rptr. He argues that because defendant's mental state was not in issue, Dr. Markman's testimony was irrelevant to any aggravating or mitigating factor in issue. Officer Valento explained this to [48 Cal. When Schaefer walked by, he grabbed her and dragged her into the van. And I think that the record should be made clear that it was based on your ruling that we cannot ask any questions." Penal Code section 813 provides in pertinent part: "When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a public offense originally triable in the superior court if the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant .". He is currently incarcerated at Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility. Of the convictions brought before the jury, only Douglas's conviction for burglary would meet that test. [43] Defendant argues that since Dr. Coburn examined him at counsel's request, Dr.