All rights reserved. Standard 13-2.3 Failure to join certain offenses. 3 0 obj Jeffrey W. Jensen is a criminal defense lawyer in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. We . Upon consideration of the Respondents' Motion to Consolidate, it is HEREBY ORDERED that the motion be _____ GRANTED _____ DENIED. An official website of the United States government. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. Authority of court to order joinder on its own motion.