Thayer, Preliminary Treatise on Evidence 279280 (1898). 3:3-6.) In a civil case, the court must instruct the jury to accept the noticed fact as conclusive. Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. We will always provide free access to the current law. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. Hence, the general rule dictates that a matter is subject to judicial notice only if it is reasonably beyond dispute. Code 451 Download PDF Current through the 2022 Legislative Session.