Heres a look at what tangible personal property is and how it can affect your tax bill. There is a growing list of plants and animals in which there are blanket prohibitions against possession and transportation of same. Liza is an attorney who specializes in estate planning for families of all ages. This page is located more than 3 levels deep within a topic. Dennis must think Congress and the Treasury are both clairvoyant. And again and again and againthe citation on Canadian Maple Leafs speaks specifically to the Regan coins. Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . Regardless, sale through a reputable dealer will also need to be arranged. The gold and silver coins clearly are tangible property, in that they can be felt or touched.