Therefore, this issue must be addressed in the trial court on remand. 10-6A-3.) If the property seller is able to perform the various promises made in the contract, but is simply unwilling to do so, the buyer may bring a lawsuit for specific performance. One example of a specific performance case was a litigation action recently decided by the Court of Appeals. Therefore, a seller could sign a seven year listing agreement. See, e.g., Laseter , 251 Ga. at 180 (2), 304 S.E.2d 72. No, unless the contract specifically provides otherwise. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). An example of specific performance is a venue that contracted with a popular comedian to perform on a specific evening. A buyer facing a seller who refuses to perform can sue the seller for specific performance of the contract. See generally State v.